Date

Title

Venue

Category

26.09.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Miguel Caballero

“Lifespan trajectories of white matter changes in amyloid positive and amyloid negative subjects”

 

Christian Haass

“A therapeutic window for microglia associated disease modification?”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

19.09.17, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

James Poulet: "Cortical control of reaching"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

19.09.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Anja Capell

“Cell autonomous lysosomal deficiency in microglia of PGRN knockout mice – a model for FTLD and NCL”

Sven Lammich

“BACE1 translation is facilitated by the Ire1α mediated endonucleolytic cleavage of its inhibitory 5’UTR”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

19.09.17, 10:00 h

Martin Ingelsson: Immunotherapy against alpha synuclein as a novel treatment against Parkinson’s disease

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

18.09.17, 13:30 h

Christopher Shaw "ALS Genetics: Getting from Cause to Cure"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

12.09.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Buket Bulut

“Topology-driven Control of MIF Protein Family Pathways”

 

Valentin Evsyukov

“Genome editing in in-vitro models of Parkinson‘s disease”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

05.09.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Tharshika Thavayogarajah

“Coexpression and functional interaction between CXCR4 and CD74 on B cells in disease”

Sebastian Timmler

“Adhesion in axon-myelin interaction – releasing the hand brake of myelination”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

29.08.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Martin Schludi

“Analysis of the C9orf72 Dipeptide Repeat Protein poly-GA in a Transgenic Mouse Model”

 

Christian Behrends

“Autophagosome content profiling: a new tool for monitoring autophagy”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

18.08.17, 10:30 h

A vaccination approach against Amyloid beta in Down Syndrome

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

31.07.17, 11:00 h - 12:00 h

Viviana Gradinaru: "Optogenetic, tissue clearing, and viral vector approaches to understand and influence whole-animal physiology and behavior"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

25.07.17, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Josef Anrather: "Intestinal immune cells and cerebrovascular disease"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

25.07.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Julia Cramer

“Analysis of cortical functional connectivity using widefield calcium imaging”

 

Sylvia Maaß

“MOVES-PD

A Multicenter pharmacOkinetics and interVEntional Study in Parkinson’s Disease”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

24.07.17, 16:00 h

Ayyalusamy Ramamoorthy: "Membrane-assisted amyloid aggregation implicated in Alzheimer’s disease and type-2 diabetes"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

24.07.17, 13:00 h

Maryam Khojasteh Fard: "Identification of a unique oligodendroglia subtype in mouse brain" AND "Myelin and oligodendrocytes aging"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

18.07.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Steffen Tiedt “RNA-seq identifies circulating miR-125a-5p, miR-125b-5p and miR-143-3p as potential biomarkers for acute ischemic stroke”;

Ioannis Alexopoulos “User training, quality control & system maintenance in Light Microscopy. Luxury or necessity?”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

11.07.17, 12:30 h - 13:00 h

Jonathan Vöglein “Autosomal dominant Alzheimer’s disease in the cognitively asymptomatic phase: symptoms and pathophysiological correlates”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

03.07.17, 16:00 h - 17:00 h

Thomas Südhof: "How to wire a neural circuit: Neurexins and beyond"

Other Venue

SyNergy Seminars

29.06.17, 11:00 h

Bodo Laube: "Structure and function of NMDA receptors - role of receptor subunits in mental disorders"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

28.06.17, 16:00 h

Inge Huitinga "Profiling human post mortem microglia in multiple sclerosis: myelin eaters and synapse strippers"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

27.06.17, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Joan Montaner: Stroke Biomarkers: Are we ready for the clinic?

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

27.06.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Charlotte Spitz “Substrate Portfolio of the Signal Peptide Peptidase-like 2 (SPPL2) family”;

Dominik Paquet “Human stem cell derived models of neurodegenerative and neurovascular disorders”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

27.06.17, 09:00 h

Thorsten Müller: APP signaling to the nucleus: relevance to Alzheimer's disease?

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

26.06.17, 18:00 h - 20:00 h

Klaus T. Preissner: Moonlighting Factors in Defense and Disease

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

21.06.17, 12:00 h - 13:00 h

Lu Chen: "Synaptic retinoic acid signaling in plasticity and learning"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

20.06.17, 16:00 h

Dietmar Schmucker: "Dissecting CNS synaptogenesis at single axon resolution: Discussing novel cell intrinsic mechanisms and implications for circuit assembly and repair."

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

20.06.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Michael Willem “No Abeta dimers or trimers secreted by 7PA2 cells?”;

Nicolai Franzmeier “Left frontal hub connectivity delays cognitive decline in autosomal-dominant and sporadic Alzheimer’s disease”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

13.06.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

09.06.17, 11:00 h

Jürgen Götz: "Alzheimer's disease - basic mechanisms and novel therapeutic interventions"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

30.05.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Frits Kamp “Alpha-Synuclein: Its natural function and its role in the cause of Parkinsons’s Disease”;

Frauke van Bebber “Determine the physiological role of the APP protein family using zebrafish”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

23.05.17, 12:30 h - 13:00 h

Christof Haffner “Functional characterization of an atherosclerosis associated noncoding variant at the HDAC9 locus”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

19.05.17, 12:00 h - 13:00 h

Jason Hassenstab: Measuring Cognition in DIAN: Interactions with Fluid, Imaging, and Digital Biomarkers

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

DZNE Events

16.05.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Martina Pigoni, DZNE “Novel substrates of the Alzheimer protease BACE1 – Characterization, function and possible applications of SEZ6-”; Benedikt Wefers “Genome engineering in mice – generation of novel disease mouse models”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

09.05.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Hong-Ru Chen “Inflammatory and infectious mechanisms in vascular leakage”; Edgar Dawkins “Modulating γ-secretase by targeting its lipid environment”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

02.05.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Vikramjeet Singh “Caspase-1 mediates pyroptotic T cell death after an ischemic stroke”; Dieter Edbauer “Mechanisms of C9orf72 ALS/FTLD”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

28.04.17, 13:30 h

Frank Heppner: "Immune actions in Alzheimer’s disease"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

27.04.17, 11:00 h

Melanie Meyer-Lühmann: “Aβ seeding as a tool to study neurodegeneration”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

26.04.17, 14:00 h

Christian Braun: "Coordinated Splicing of Regulatory Detained Introns as an Exploitable Cancer Vulnerability"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

25.04.17, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

PhD Seminar: Finn Peters „In vivo 2-photon imaging"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

25.04.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Matthias Prestel “Compartment-resolved proteomic analysis of the mouse aorta during atherosclerotic plaque formation”; Carina Lehmer “Poly-GP in CSF links C9orf72-associated dipeptide repeat

expression to the asymptomatic phase of ALS/FTD”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

18.04.17, 16:00 h - 17:00 h

CANCELLED: Kwanghun Chung: Towards holistic phenotyping of intact biological systems

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

18.04.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Kathrin Nehrkorn “The role of pericytes after subarachnoid hemorrhage”; Marius Schneider “Functional & molecular characterization of lncRNAs in neural differentiation”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

11.04.17, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Matteo Caleo, Plasticizing the injured brain: new approaches to stimulate functional recovery after stroke

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

11.04.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Catharina Prix “Clinical and imaging characteristics of dementia in trisomy 21 mosaicism”; Thomas Rösler “Genetic Studies within the Egyptian Network for Neurodegenerative Diseases”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

10.04.17, 10:00 h

Mikael Simons: "Biology of myelin and oligodendrocytes"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

10.04.17, 10:00 h

Dominik Paquet: "Investigating neurodegenerative diseases in CRISPR-edited stem-cell derived human brain cells"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

10.04.17, 10:00 h

Jürgen Bernhagen: "Novel mechanisms in atherogenesis and atheroprotection"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

10.04.17, 10:00 h

Christian Behrends: "Exploring neuronal and microglial autophagy functions and their implications for neurodegenerative diseases"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

04.04.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Lisa Schindler “Role of neutrophil oxidative stress in regulating inflammation through a novel MIF isoform”; Tanja Blume “Cortical glucose metabolism and microglial activity in ageing wild-type mice”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

28.03.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Miguel Caballero “White-matter changes in autosomal dominantly inherited Alzheimer’s disease”; Marco Düring “What are white matter hyperintensities made of?”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

23.03.17, 10:00 h

Colin Masters: Alzheimer’s disease: a quantitative approach to describing its natural history

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

21.03.17, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Willi Jahnen-Dechent: Fetuin Family Proteins – Mediators of Biological Remodeling

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

21.03.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Markus Rehberg “Modulating macrophage function with functionalized DNA-

nanotubes”; Samira Parhizkar “Trem2-dependent Amyloid Seeding in a Mouse Model of Alzheimer’s Disease”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

14.03.17, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

PhD-Seminar: Benedikt Wefers "Gene targeting in mice – from zygotes to ES cells to zygotes"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

14.03.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Thomas Köglsperger “ENTERIC-PD: A prospective diagnostic study to investigate the (electrophysiological) properties of neurons in the enteric nervous system of patients with Parkinson’s disease (PD)”; Sabina Tahirovic “Can we instruct microglia to fight Alzheimer´s disease?”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

07.03.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Yaw Asare “HDAC9 promotes a pro-inflammatory response and atheroprogression via NF-κB signaling”; Bahram Khosravi “Cytoplasmic poly-GA aggregates & nuclear import of TDP-43”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

28.02.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Maria Inês Cunha “Functional analysis of phagocytes in myelin repair using in vivo live imaging in zebrafish” Nicola Schieferdecker; “Diagnostic value of platelet-associated microRNAs after ischemic stroke”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

24.02.17, 11:00 h - 12:00 h

Isabel Weisheit: CRISPR/Cas9 Based Genome Editing of TDP-43

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

21.02.17, 12:30 h - 13:00 h

Simone Dario Scilabra “Investigating the role of iRhom2 in Alzheimer’s disease”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

14.02.17, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Mikael Simons, Electron microscopy

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

14.02.17, 12:30 h - 13:00 h

Matthias Höllerhage “Results from high-throughput compounds screenings in a synuclein cell death model”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

07.02.17, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Markus Schwaninger: Incontinentia pigmenti –a hereditary small vessel diseases

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

07.02.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Xianyuan Xiang “TREM2 deficiency affects antibody-mediated Aβ clearance”; Thomas Misgeld “Axon degeneration - does it matter for neurodegeneration?”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

31.01.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Omar El Bounkari “Regulation of B cell recruitment responses by MIF family proteins”; Johannes Trambauer “It‘s all about Aβ? - How can virtually inactive PS mutants cause AD?”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

24.01.17, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Sarah Pendlebury "TIA, stroke and dementia in the Oxford Vascular Study: epidemiology, bias and predicting individual risk."

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

24.01.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Guangyao Yan “Characterization of the stroke-relevant cis-regulatory element at the HDAC9 locus during atherogenesis”; Elena Montagna “In depth analysis of APP physiological functions: implication in astrocytes modulation and neuronal spine plasticity”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

17.01.17, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Özgün Gökce "Studying cellular states with single cell genomics" - PhD Seminar

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

17.01.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Yi Tan “Investigating the Role of Neuronal Ion Channels for the Transmission of Disease-Associated Pathogenic Proteins in the Central Nervous System”; Hannelore Hartmann “Disease mechanisms underlying ALS/FTLD-associated DPR proteins”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

10.01.17, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Chaitali Mukherjee “Oligodendrocytes and iron homeostasis in the CNS” Ozgun Gokce; “Understanding Diversity of Cellular Interactions using Single Cell Transcriptopmics”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

21.12.16, 11:00 h - 11:45 h

Cristina Iobbi: The signalling pathway mediating the role of Nogo-A in regulating synaptic strengthening

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

other category

13.12.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Rebecca Sadler “Minimal microbiota differences between commercial breeders impacts post-stroke immunity”; Alkmini Papadopoulou “Studying the Cleavage Mechanism and Physiological Function of SPPL3”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

06.12.16, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Katalin Völgyi: Mitochondrial processes underlying Alzheimer’s disease

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

06.12.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Georg Werner “Genome editing to establish cellular models for FTLD-related genes”; Ali Ertürk “An ideation session - how to use tissue clearing technology in biology”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

05.12.16, 15:00 h

Andreas Ludwig: "ADAM family proteases: Friends or foes in inflammation?"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

05.12.16, 11:00 h - 12:00 h

Michael Granato: Cellular and molecuar analysis of peripheral nerve regeneration

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

DZNE Events

02.12.16, 16:00 h

Barbara Treutlein: "Reconstructing neurogenesis using single cell transcriptomics"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

29.11.16, 16:45 h - 18:00 h

CANCELLED: Martin Krüger "Characterization of blood brain barrier breakdown following focal cerebral ischemia"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

29.11.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Ruiyao Cai “Study of neuroinflammation by whole body immunolabeling and clearing”; Chenchen Pan “Visualization of adult rodent bodies at the sub-cellular level using uDISCO tissue clearing”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

28.11.16, 16:00 h

Markus Damme: "Lysosomal membrane proteins - important players in neurodegenerative diseases"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

22.11.16, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Nick Plesnila "How to write a paper"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

22.11.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Anna Daria “Young microglia restore amyloid plaque clearance of aged microglia”; Johannes Levin

“Trial Design Issues for Disease Modification in Neurodegenerative Diseases: Can we overcome the ‘Phase-II-Dilemma’?”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Semina

15.11.16, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Arn van den Maagdenberg "Migraine genes, mouse models and pathways"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

15.11.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Hanhan Liu “The role of hemolysis products in microcirculation after SAH” ;Sigrid Schwarz “t. b. a.”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

08.11.16, 17:00 h

CANCELLED: Sarah Pendlebury: TIA, stroke and dementia in the Oxford Vascular Study: epidemiology, bias and predicting individual risk.

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

08.11.16, 12:30 h - 13:00 h

Miriam Vogt “The non-coding side of microglia”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

03.11.16, 17:00 h

Prof. Dr. Trai-Ming Yeh: „Dengue Virus nonstructural protein | (NSI): A pathogenic factor and vaccine candidate”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

03.11.16, 14:00 h

Celine Carret: How to get your paper published and the publication process at EMBO

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

31.10.16, 11:00 h - 12:00 h

Monika Chanu Chongtham: Molecular characterization of stroke-induced neurogenesis in adult primates

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

other category

25.10.16, 17:00 h

Marco E. Bianchi: HMGB1 is a master signal for sterile inflammation and for tissue regeneration

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

25.10.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Rainer Malik n“MEGASTROKE - dissecting the genetics of a complex disease”; Kai Schlepckow

“Biochemical characterization of TREM2 variant H157Y implicated in late-onset AD”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

20.10.16, 09:00 h

Quanterix: “Advances in CNS biomarkers enabled by single-molecule array (Simoa) technology"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

DZNE Events

19.10.16, 11:00 h - 11:45 h

Ana Buvac: Kinetics of SNARE (soluble NSF attachment protein receptor proteins) zippering

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

other category

18.10.16, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Bettina Schmid, DZNE, "Zebrafish as a model organism"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

18.10.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Natascha Fussi “Which subtype of autophagy protects against alpha-

synuclein?”; Wolfgang Wurst“Parkinson Disease: Mouse models, Protection andReplacement of Dopaminergic Neurons“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

11.10.16, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Stefan Teipel: Neural Network changes in Alzheimer's disease

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

11.10.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Stefan Roth “Stroke induces exacerbated atheroprogression via alarmin-

signalling” Stephan Müller; “Pharmacoproteomic analysis of rhesus monkey cerebrospinal fluid after single dose BACE inhibition”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

04.10.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Minou Djannatian “Regulation of CNS myelination”; Antje Fischer “A highly conserved lncRNA and its expression in the developing brain and musculature”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

29.09.16, 11:30 h - 12:00 h

Jean-Pierre Mothet: Co-agonists and NMDA receptors functions in the developing and mature hippocampus

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

27.09.16, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

PhD Seminar: Christof Haffner: Human Genomics.

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

27.09.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Harald Steiner “New Insights into Intramembrane Proteolysis by γ-Secretase”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

20.09.16, 17:00 h

Hilal A. Lashuel: Post translational modifications in neurodegenerative diseases; from novel tools to disease mechanisms and therapeutic strategies

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

20.09.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Nikolai Franzmeier “Neural mechanisms of cognitive reserve in aging and Alzheimer’s disease”; Gernot Kleinberger “A mouse model for FTD-like syndrome due to TREM2 mutations”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

19.09.16, 13:30 h

Karen Duff: Propagation of Tau Pathology: Mechanisms and Implications

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

19.09.16, 11:00 h

Paul Gleeson: Intracellular trafficking of amyloid precursor protein (APP) and BACE1 in health and disease

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

13.09.16, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Wulf Paschen,"Time to consider new neuroprotection strategies? Focus on SUMO and UPR"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

13.09.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Tasnim Chakroun “Alpha Synuclein: which species are toxic?” Regina Fluhrer

“The SPP/SPPL family – Past, Present, Future”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

02.08.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Gesine Respondek “Describe PSP: a prospective, multicenter cohort study of progressive supranuclear palsy in Germany”; Marc Suarez „Early changes of CSF sTREM2 in Dominantly Inherited Alzheimer‘s Disease follow markers of Amyloid Deposition and Neuronal Injury”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

29.07.16, 12:00 h - 13:00 h

Angela Ruohao WU: "Investigating Human Tissue Heterogeneity Using Microfluidic Single-Cell Transcriptomics"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

26.07.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Farida Hellal “Remote degeneration and plasticity after cerebral ischemia”; Sven Lammich „BACE1 translation is facilitated by the Ire1α mediated endonucleolytic cleavage of its inhibitory 5’UTR

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

19.07.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Corinna Schmitz “A novel link between MIF and B cells in atherosclerosis”; Rohit Kumar „Functional Characterization of Exosome release in Parkinson Disease Pathology”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

12.07.16, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

PhD Seminar: Ali Ertürk "Microscopy"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

12.07.16, 14:00 h

Claus Pietrzik: "Clearance of Abeta 1-42 peptides across CNS barriers"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

12.07.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Laura Corradi „Functional analysis of the ALS/FTD-related C9orf72 gene in zebrafish“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

12.07.16, 10:00 h - 11:00 h

Mihail Todorov: The gamma frequency band oscillatory phenomena of the visual system

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

05.07.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Elisabeth Findeiss “Epigenomics in Parkinsons Disease”; Michael Ewers

“Does cognitive reserve exist?”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

30.06.16, 11:00 h - 12:00 h

Aaron D. Gitler: Expanding mechanisms and therapeutic targets for neurodegenerative diseases

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

DZNE Events

29.06.16, 16:00 h

Mikko Hiltunen: Genetic and functional characterization of Alzheimer’s disease-related risk genes

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

28.06.16, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Tim Magnus: "Immune mechanisms in cerebral ischemia"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

28.06.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Lee Simon-Vermot „Correspondence of the brain‘s functional architecture during episodic memory and rest“; Anja Capell „A cellular model for FTLD and NCL associated progranulin deficiency“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

22.06.16, 11:00 h - 12:00 h

Peter Mayinger: Growth control of phosphoinositide signaling at the Golgi

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

DZNE Events

21.06.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Valentin Evsyukov „Engineering of genetic Parkinson‘s disease models“; Benno Gesierich „Studying cortical networks using calcium imaging in GCaMP6 mice“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

16.06.16, 15:30 h - 16:30 h

Loes Rutten-Jacobs: "Risk factors for cerebral small vessel disease: an epidemiologic and genetic approach"

Other Venue

ISD Scientific Talk

14.06.16, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Elisabeth Tournier-Lasserve: "Cerebral cavernous angiomas, from genes to preclinical trials"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

14.06.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Eva Scharrer „HtrA1 processes a variety of targets in the brain vasculature“; Martin Schludi „Analysis of transgenic poly-GA mice as a C9orf72 disease model“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

10.06.16, 13:00 h - 14:00 h

Bernadett Simon: Orion strategic collaboration and I2A award for internal innovation funding

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

DZNE Events

07.06.16, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Denis Vivien: "tPA-dependent NMDA receptors signaling: from neuronal survival to neuroinflammation"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

07.06.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Sonja Blumenstock „Seeded and transgene-dependent α-synuclein cortical accumulation of α-synuclein triggers dendritic spine pathology“; Martin Dichgans „Making Sense of GWAS - From Risk Variants to Mechanisms“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

31.05.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Ebru Baykara „Serum Neurofilament Light Chain is Related to MRI and Clinical Measures in Small Vessel Disease“; Jonathan Vöglein „A new mutation for autosomal dominant Alzheimer‘s disease: from first symptom to DIAN“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

30.05.16, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Marcelo Bozza: „Heme, hemolysis and activation of innate receptors“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

24.05.16, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Özgün Gökce: "Understanding synapse and cell diversity in striatum using Single-Cell RNA-Seq"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

24.05.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Mikael Simons „Age-related myelin degradation burdens microglia clearance function during aging“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

17.05.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Charlotte Spitz „Expanding the substrate portfolio of the SPPL family and their function in the immune system“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

13.05.16, 16:00 h

SyNergy Grand Rounds: Ischemic stroke and atherosclerosis

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Grand Rounds

10.05.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Francesca Quacquarelli

„Light-sheet microscopy: an introduction“; Julia Götzl „Loss-of progranulin leads to early cell type-depended changes

in lysosomes of Progranulin knockout mice“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

03.05.16, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Hiroki R. Ueda: 'Whole-body and Whole-organ Clearing and Imaging with Single-cell Resolution toward Organism-level Systems Biology in Mammals"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

03.05.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Lara Jansen „hnRNP A mutations in zebrafish: disease models for ALS“;

Steffen Tiedt „Profiling of circulating miRNAs after human ischemic stroke“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

27.04.16, 11:00 h

Adriano Aguzzi: "Biology of Mammalian Prions"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

26.04.16, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

CSD training course - Foundations of Enzyme Kinetics, Spectroscopy, Fluorescence, and Light Scattering.

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

CSD training seminar

26.04.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Finn Peters „Pharmacological inhibition of BACE1 ameliorates amyloid and

presynaptic pathology in transgenic Alzheimer mice“; Günter Höglinger

„New diagnostic criteria for PSP“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

20.04.16, 12:00 h

Johannes Attems: "Cerebral multimorbidity and Alzheimer's disease – a quantitative approach at the Newcastle Brain Tissue Resource"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

19.04.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Alireza Ghasemi „Data processing in light sheet microscopy, challenges and achievements“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

18.04.16, 16:00 h

Halina Offner: "Recombinant T-cell receptor ligand 1000. A novel therapeutic for stroke and multiple sclerosis"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

12.04.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Finn Peters „Pharmacological inhibition of BACE1 ameliorates amyloid and presynaptic pathology in transgenic Alzheimer mice“; Günter Höglinger

„New diagnostic criteria for PSP“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

11.04.16, 09:00 h - 12:00 h

Hearings for the W2 Professorship Neurobiology ISD/SyNergy

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

other category

05.04.16, 17:00 h

Manuel Mayr: "Circulating MicroRNAs: Evolving Players in the Field of Medicine"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

05.04.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Michael Willem „The APP derived peptide Aη-α is silencing neuronal

activity“; Benjamin Schwenk „TDP-43 loss of function inhibits endosomal trafficking and

alters tropic signaling in neurons“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

29.03.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Flavia Söllner „Influence of HDAC9 on the cellular proteome & acetylome“; Qihui Zhou „t.b.a.“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

22.03.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Kaichuan Zhu „BACE1 Inhibition Impairs Synaptic Plasticity via Seizure Protein 6“; Jürgen Bernhagen „Is „out“ „in“ OR are atypical chemokines good targetsin vascular disease?

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

15.03.16, 17:00 h

Jürgen Bernhagen: "Inflammatory Mechanisms in Cardiovascular Disease"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

15.03.16, 13:00 h - 14:00 h

Ruth Adam „MRI Signal Characteristics of Subacute InfarctsPredict Tissue Fate After Stroke: A Voxel-Based Analysis“; Sylvia Maass „MIGAP Markers in GBA-associated PD -

early detection, progression, mechanisms, protection“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

15.03.16, 10:30 h

Richard I. Morimoto: "The biology of proteostasis in aging and disease"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

08.03.16, 15:00 h - 16:00 h

Dr. Jan Dolzer: Overview of the new IPA Integrated Patch Clamp Amplifier

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

DZNE Events

08.03.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Christian Haass „Amyloid YES or NO - that‘s the question“; Akio Fukumori

„Substrate Recruitment of gamma-Secretase and Mechanism of Clinical Presenilin Mutations Revealed by Photoaffinity Mapping“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

01.03.16, 17:00 h

Nikolaus Plesnila: Good Scientific Practice

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

01.03.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Mitrajit Ghosh „Therapeutic targeting of pericytes in CADASIL“; Bettina Schmid „What is the role of TDP-43 in FTLD and ALS?“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

22.02.16, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Heidi Noels: "The chemokine receptor CXCR4 in cardiovascular disease: a good or a bad guy?“

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

22.02.16, 10:30 h - 11:30 h

Introduction to "Imaris" an image analysing and visualizing software

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

other category

16.02.16, 12:30 h - 13:30 h

Nathalie Beaufort „Restoration of pathogenic assembly defects by a protein based bump-and-hole approach“; Frits Kamp

„Applications of biophysical techniques in research of molecular mechanisms of neurodegeneration“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

11.02.16, 15:00 h - 16:00 h

Dario Valenzano: "The short-lived turquoise killifish sheds light on the basis of vertebrate ageing"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

DZNE Events

09.02.16, 12:00 h - 13:00 h

Vikramjeet Singh „The gut microbiota is a target and effector in acute stroke“; Fargol Mazaheri „Role of Trem-2 in health and disease: a systems biology

approach“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

02.02.16, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

Alain Chédotal: "Brain clearing and axon guidance: of mice and men"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

02.02.16, 12:00 h - 13:00 h

Martina Pigoni „Biochemical characterization of Sez6 protein family - novel substrates of the Alzheimer protease BACE“; Thomas Köglsperger „Investigating the role of neuronal calcium channels for the cell-to-cell transmission of pathogenic proteins“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

29.01.16, 17:00 h

SyNergy Grand Rounds - Clinical Exomes: facts and fiction

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Grand Rounds

26.01.16, 17:00 h

Prof. Vincent Mok: "The STRIDE (STroke Registry Investigating cognitive DEcline) Study"

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

26.01.16, 12:00 h - 13:00 h

Laura Trovo „Role of membrane cholesterol in axon stability“

Yi Tan „t.b.a.“

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

25.01.16, 14:00 h

Herwig Baier: "Untangling neural circuits in the zebrafish brain"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

19.01.16, 14:30 h

Luc Dupuis: "Understanding the pathogenic mechanisms of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis using mouse models"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

19.01.16, 12:00 h - 13:00 h

Caroline Fecher “Isolation of cell-type specific mitochondria from the adult mouse brain”; Ruiyao (Marika) Cai “STUDY OF NEURODEGENERATION USING ultimate(u) DISCO WHOLE BODY CLEARING”

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

18.01.16, 15:00 h - 16:00 h

Ivan Dikic: "Ubiquitin and Autophagy Networks in Health and Disease"

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

DZNE Events

12.01.16, 17:00 h - 18:00 h

CSD training seminar - introduction to mass spectometry-based quantitative proteomics

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

DZNE Events

12.01.16, 12:00 h - 13:00 h

Miriam Vogt

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

CSD Tuesday Noon Seminar

11.01.16, 11:00 h

Corinne Benakis

Small Seminar Room 8G U1 106, CSD

ISD Scientific Talk

07.01.16, 14:00 h

Katherine LaClair

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars

15.12.15, 14:00 h

Laura T. Haas

Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155, CSD

SyNergy Seminars